//A Letter from Superintendent Bellando Regarding Recent Radon Testing

A Letter from Superintendent Bellando Regarding Recent Radon Testing

Dear families, parents and staff members of Silver Falls School District:

This letter is to inform you of the results of radon testing which was recently performed at all of our schools. Under a 2015 Oregon law (ORS 332.166-167), all Oregon schools must be tested for elevated radon on or before January 1, 2021. The health, safety, and well-being of our students and staff members are top priority, so we took a proactive position and performed the testing this year rather than waiting.

We began testing on March 5thof this year. A third party Environmental Company (Indy Safety) was hired to perform all of the testing in our District.  Radon testing devices were placed in all classrooms and workrooms throughout the district, totaling more than 370. The results indicated 10 rooms with levels above the EPA recommended action level of 4.0 picocuries per liter (pCi/L).  These were limited to rooms at the following sites — Evergreen School, Central Howell School and Silverton Middle School.  All testing results can be found on the radon testing results page of the District website.

We are now working with our consultant to develop a Plan of Action to mitigate the radon levels in these areas as soon as possible.  We will also retest these rooms and will publish the results as soon as they become available.

Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that you cannot see, smell or taste. It is the number-one cause of lung cancer among non-smokers, according to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Elevated radon can be found across the country and in all different types of buildings, including homes and schools.

Breathing air with radon gas does not cause any immediate health effects, and not everyone exposed to elevated levels will develop lung cancer. Lung cancer usually occurs many years after exposure. Individuals who are exposed to high radon levels over long periods of time are the most at risk. Because students and staff of school buildings spend much of their time at home, the home may be their most significant source of radon exposure. The EPA recommends that all homes and schools be tested for radon.

If you have additional questions about radon gas and its health affects you can visit Oregon Health Authority’s (OHA) radon website to learn more: www.healthoregon.org/radon. Information on how to test your home is also found on OHA’s webpage. You can contact OHA’s Radon Awareness Program at (971) 673-0440 or radon.program@state.or.us.

If you have any questions about radon testing in Silver Falls School District please feel free to contact Lorin Stanley at (503) 873-5303, or you can email him at stanley_lorin@silverfalls.k12.or.us.

Sincerely,

 

Andy Bellando
Superintendent

AB/dv

By | 2018-05-01T10:39:25+00:00 May 1st, 2018|News|Comments Off on A Letter from Superintendent Bellando Regarding Recent Radon Testing

About the Author: